Happenings @ SPIPS Indore

 

Farewell4 001 Farewell3 001
Farewell2 001 Farewell1 001

Farewell Program for the Outgoing Batch (2016-19) on 22-03-2019 

CSemi1 001 CSemi2 001
CSemi3 001 CSemi4 001

Department of Commerce: National Conference on 20-03-2019

NSS Rally1 001 NSS Rally2 001

NSS Rally on 19-03-2019 

 Department of Humanities: National Seminar on 02-03-2019.

 

 IX Annual Day Celebrations on 23-02-2019.

 

 Department of Science: National Seminar on 26-02-2019.

 

  Series of the Program conducted for Smart Girl Workshop from September 2018 to January 2019 on 16-02-2019. 

 

  Department of Management: National Seminar on 16-02-2019.

 ​

 

 Department of Computer Science: National Seminar on 15-02-2019.

 


Department of Management: Guest Talk on 09-02-2019.

 

 Republic Day Celebrations on 26-01-2019.

 

 

Department of Commerce: SPIPS Fiesta on 25-01-2019.

 

 

Patron’s Day Celebration - Feast of the Conversion of St. Paul  and distribution of sewing machines for Women Empowerment on 25-01-2019.

 

 

National Girl Child Day on 24-01-2019.

 

 Antakshri Competition on 17-01-2019.  

Army Day / Flag Day Celebration on 15-01-2019.  

 Annual Athletics Meet from 10th to 12th January 2019.

Mr. Rudra Khatri secured highest marks in English Literature, batch 2014-17. Felicitated at DAVV by Honourable Governor Mrs. Anandi Ben Patel, Honourable Mr. Jitu Patwari Higher Education Minister, Honourable Mr. D.P. Singh Chairman UGC, and Dr. Narendra Dhakad V.C., DAVV Indore on 06-01-2019.  

 

 Guest talk: 'How to start Business successfully' on 08-01-2019.

 Department of Management: Alumni Meet on 05-01-2019.

 

 Assembly Program: New Year Celebration at SPIPS on 02-01-2019.

 

Christmas Celebration for the Extended SPIPS Family on 19-12-2018.

 

 

'Letter of Appreciation' for the active participation in the campaign 'SMART Indori-311' by Commissioner, MIC Indore.

 

 

 'Membership Card' for the Eye Donation' campaign

 

 by M. K. International Eye Bank, Indore.

 

'Christmas' Celebration at SPIPS on 18-12-2018.

'World Aids Day' and Facilitation of 'Photography Competition' Winners on 01-12-2018. 

Department of Computer Science: A Guest Talk on 'Past, Present & Future of Machine Learning'

by Mr. Saarthak Sangamnerkar (S.R.M., Chennai) on 29-11-2018. 

Election Awareness Rally 'Vote India Vote' by N.S.S. and N.C.C. Students on 26-11-2018. 

A Session on 'Reflection over Spiritual Quotient & Science Quotient' by Dr. Fr. Stephen Jayard

Jnana-Deepa Vidyapeeth, Pune on 17-11-2018.

Christian Students Association: Guest Talk on 'Inculcating Christian Values in College Life' on 15th November 2018.

Morning Assembly: Diwali Celebration on 03-11-2018.

 Birthday Celebration of the Director, Rev. Fr. Simon Raj & Investiture Ceremony on 31st October 2018.

 Morning Assembly: Launching of Silent Anthem against Corruption on 26th October 2018.

Department of Management: Guest Lecture on 26th October 2018.

Department of Commerce: Guest Lecture on 25th October 2018.

Department of Management: Guest Lecture on 22nd October 2018.

A Special Session on Voters Awareness by Dist. Collector's office, Indore on 18th October 2018.

Department of Management: Ad Mad Show on 17th October 2018.

Advance Excel Class from 15th October 2018.

Bible Quiz on 15th October 2018.

 

Inter- Collegiate Group (Folk & Tribal) Dance Competition on 13th October 2018.

 
 

 Cricket Match: Faculty & Staff Members on 12th October 2018.

N.S.S. - N.C.C. program on eye donation: 11-10-2018.

 

 Department of Computer Science: Visit to Airport Indore on 08-10-2018.

Inter-House Outdoor Games from 8th to 12th October 2018.

 Department of Computer Science: Alumni Meet on 06-10-2018.

 Department of Science: Guest Talk on 06-10-2018.

 Special Session on C.V. Writing: 04-10-2018.

 Invited Talk on Psychological Hygiene: 04-10-2018.

 Department of Management: Poster Exhibition Cum Competition on 04-10-2018.

   
 

 N.S.S. Annual Camp at 'Machla' Village from 23rd to 29th September 2018. 

 
   
 

 P.P.A. General Body Meeting on 02-10-2018

Inter - College / Division Badminton (Men) Tournament (Finals) on 29-09-2018.

Alumni Meet of the Department of Science on 29-09-2018.

Inter - College / Division Badminton (Men) Tournament on 28-09-2018. 

Department of Humanities: Inter College Quiz Competition on 28-09-18.

 

Department of Commerce: Inter Collegiate Debate Competition on 27-09-18.

   
   
 

Department of Science: Poster Exhibition Cum Competition on 26-09-2018.

 Common Class Test (CCT) Exams from 19th September to 22nd September 2018.

  
   

 Inter - College / Division Badminton (Men) Tournament on 19-09-18 & 20-09-2018.

 

 Arts Festival – Inter-House Cultural Competition on 15th & 17th September 2018.

Alumni Meet of the Department of Humanities on 15-09-2018.

Hindi Diwas on 14-09-2018.

 Birthday of Mother Mary – Feast Day of the Principal, Dr. Sr. Alice Thomas on 08-09-2018.


Workshop on 'Injury Prevention & Diet of a Sportsperson' : 08-09-2018.

 Dept. of Computer Science: 'Cyber Crime Awareness' Seminar by Mr. Vrun Kapoor IPS, ADGP Indore: 07-09-18.

  Workshop on 'Smart Girls' and presentations by Science Club: 07-09-2018. 

 Teachers’ Day Celebration – Birth Anniversary of Dr. S. Radhakrishnan: 05-09-2018.

Department of Computer Science: Industrial Visit to A.I.C.T.S.L. Indore on 04-09-2018.

   Session on Study in Foreign University by Prof. Dr. Gerald Wogatzky from FHM University Germany: 31-08-18.

 Inter House Indoor Games Competitions from 29-08-18 to 31-08-2018.
 

Poster Competition cum Exhibition by Department of Computer Science on 27-08-2018. 

Alumni Meeting of Commerce Department on 25-08-2018.

   
   

Inter House Arts & Literary Competitions from 21st to 25th August 2018.

 

 Sadbhavana Divas: NSS Program on 20-08-2018.

  'Quiz Competition' by Department of Computer Science on 16-08-2018.

Independence Day Celebration: Salute to the Nation on 15-08-2018.

 

 Independence Day Celebration: Salute to the Nation on 15-08-2018. 

N.S.S. Participation in creating World Record for the largest Tricolor (Indian Flag) on 12-08-2018.

 

Symposium on the theme 'Social & personal media and changing dimension of relationship': 11-08-2018
 

WSHP 2 2

Seminar on Banking Terminologies & E-Banking Procedure & Workshop on Digital Marketing on 10-08-2018.

N.S.S. Workshop on making of Paper Bags: 10-08-2018.

 Management Quiz on 09-08-18 and

Introduction of Office Bearers of four houses on 10-08-18. 

NS.S. Cleanliness Drive on 07-08-2018.

 Science Presentation on 04-08-2018.

 Program by Department of Commerce on inflation and its effects:  04-08-2018.

 Inauguration of Arts Club on 04-08-2018.

 Plantation Day on 04-08-2018.

N.S.S. Seminar on 01-08-2018.

Guest Lecture on 31-07-2018.

Inauguration of Management Club on 30-07-2018.

IX Foundation cum Freshers’ Talent Show Day on 26-07-2018.

               Inaugural Ceremony of IT Club & a Guest Talk by Dr. Pratosh Bansal

(I.E.T., D.A.V.V.) on 21-07-2018. 

                N.S.S. Orientation Program on 20-07-2018. 

                  Inauguration of Commerce Club & an Invited Talk by Prof. Pranay Karnik on 19-07-2018. 

English Magic Classes for  the 1st Year Students from 09-07-2018 by Rev. Dr. Fr. Jolly John. 

   
   
   

Welcome cum Orientation Program for the New Batch of Students and release of college magzine – ‘Luminous’on 03-07-2018.